Maid Visa in Dubai

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Procedure to get a Maid Visa in Dubai

Most of the working people or the ones with children hire housemaid in Dubai to lessen the everyday burden and make life a little easier. So, if you are planning on sponsoring a housemaid there are certain rules you should know before getting into the Dubai Visa procedure.

Hiring a maid involves a great amount of responsibilities. The employer or sponsor is legally responsible for hiring a foreign maid. Everyone can apply for a maid visa in Dubai but not every person is eligible. There is a certain criteria which needs to be fulfilled.

Legal Rules to hire a Maid visa

  • An employer with good financial status can apply for a maid visa in Dubai. Whether the person is a man or woman their salary has to be minimum amount required by the rules of government and has the ability to provide accommodation to qualify for the eligibility.
  • The sponsor should be living in a minimum two bedroom apartment.
  • The sponsor should have a valid residence visa
  • Bachelors are not allowed to hire a maid in Dubai.
  • The sponsor can only hire a maid from the following countries like India, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Ethiopia, Bangladesh, and Indonesia.

Documents required for sponsoring Maid visa:

  • Salary certificate if the sponsor is a government employee. If he is a private employee than a labor contract is needed, written in Arabic.
  • Accommodation contract attested by Ejari which should state the sponsor’s minimum tenancy and 2 bedroom flat.
  • Sponsor’s passport copy and a valid residence visa stamp.
  • Maid’s passport copy and 4 recent passport size photos with a white background are mandatory.
  • Affidavit from Embassy certifying non-relationship, if the maid is from the same country of the sponsor.

Documents required for sponsoring Maid visa:

  • An employer with good financial status can apply for a maid visa in Dubai. Whether the person is a man or woman their salary has to be minimum amount required by the rules of government and has the ability to provide accommodation to qualify for the eligibility.
  • Salary certificate if the sponsor is a government employee. If he is a private employee than a labor contract is needed, written in Arabic.
  • Accommodation contract attested by Ejari which should state the sponsor’s minimum tenancy and 2 bedroom flat.
  • Sponsor’s passport copy and a valid residence visa stamp.
  • Maid’s passport copy and 4 recent passport size photos with a white background are mandatory.
  • Affidavit from Embassy certifying non-relationship, if the maid is from the same country of the sponsor.

Steps to apply for a maid visa

There are main step to follow for a maid visa in Dubai.

  • Entry permit
  • Medical Checkup
  • Emirates ID
  • Labour Contract
  • Residence Visa

Renewal of Maid Visa

Maid Visa renewal in Dubai needs to be done every year. Go to an authorized typist and get issued an online medical request form and apply for renewal. Get your maid’s medical fitness test done. If Hepatitis B vaccination is already done, then you do not have to pay again as the vaccination is valid for 10 years.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.

Put Docman at your service

Other Services